innerHeader-faculty

TKA’s 2014-2015 Personnel


Administrative OfficersAdministrative StaffFacultyStaff
(First Year of Service at the Academy in Parentheses)

Administrative Officers

Walter Grubb (1987), President/Headmaster
B.A., California Baptist College
Social Science Education, University of Tennessee
M.S., California State University
Education Administration, Azusa Pacific University
Fellow, Van Lunen Center for Executive Management in Christian Schools
D.Litt., Carson-Newman University


LeRoy Beam (2000), Principal
B.S., Southeastern Oklahoma State University
M.A., Southeastern Oklahoma State University
Principal Endorsement K-12
Middle School Specialist Endorsement

 



Mark Koss (2008), Dean of Students; Wellness Faculty
B.S., Liberty University
M.S., University of Southern Mississippi
M.Ed., Indiana Wesleyan University



Sarah Sasscer (2010), Academic Dean
B.S., University of Tennessee, Suma Cum Laude



Marc Weekly (2012), Director of Athletics; Development Officer
B.A., Pacific Lutheran University
M.A., University of Tennessee, Chattanooga


Back to Top

Administrative Staff

Toni Gioioso (1999), Administrative Assistant to the Elementary & Middle School Principal
B.A., University of Alabama


Carol Mikels (2013), Administrative Assistant to the Upper School Director


Kim Lovelace (2010), Business Office Manager
B.S., Murray State University
B.S., Wichita State University


Janice Mink (1983), Director of Admissions


Shannon Moore (2011), Administrative Assistant, Business Office


Don Rector (2011), Director of Information Technology
A.S., Tennessee Institute of Electronics


Laurie Roberts (2013), Health Services Coordinator
B.S., University of Tennessee


Melinda Thornton (2010), Director of Enrollment Management
B.S., University of Tennessee, Knoxville



Cheryl Weekly (2012), Assistant to the President
B.A., University of Tennessee, Chattanooga


Back to Top

Faculty

Jerry Atchley (2006), Grade 6; Middle School Math
B.S., University of Tennessee


Jeffrey Ayers (1997), Upper School Social Studies
B.S., Radford University


Shelly Benson (2006), Elementary Music; Orchestra
B.S., Johnson Bible College, Cum Laude
M.A., Carson-Newman College


Heather Boschert (2013), Home-School Coordinator
B.S., Johnson University


Stacy Box (2011), Resident Life Assistant Director
Certificate in Supportive Ministry, Rhema Bible Training Center


Ian Britton (2004), Resident Life Director
B.A, Ouachita Baptist University


Amanda Broaddus (2013), Educational Therapy
A.S., Oklahoma State University, Tulsa
B.S., Oklahoma State University, Tulsa


Lori Campbell (1997-2002, 2004), Grade 4
B.S., Carson-Newman College, Magna Cum Laude
M.Ed., Carson-Newman College


Christine Carlisle (2002), Middle School Language Arts
B.A., Biola University, Cum Laude


Emily Carlisle (2012), Upper School English
B.A., Lee University
Graduate Studies, English Literature, Wake Forest University


Jennifer Connatser (1998-2005, 2007), Grade K4
B.S., University of Tennesse
M.A., University of Tennessee


Carole Daft (2012) Teaching Assistant; Physical Education
B.S., Johnson University
M.A., Johnson University


Lee Daft (2001), Middle School Social Studies and Physical Education
B.S., Johnson Bible College
M.A., Johnson Bible College


Joyce Dowdy (2007), Grade 3
B.S., University of Tennessee


Andrew Fultz (2012), Bible Instructor
B.S., Johnson University, Magna Cum Laude
M.A., Johnson University
Graduate Studies, Liberty University


Rhonda Garbett (2009), Associate Teacher, Elementary
B.A., Marshall University
M.A., Marshall University


Traci Greene (1990-1994, 1997, 1999-2003, 2010), Science; Wellness
B.S., University of Tennessee, Cum Laude
M.A., Carson-Newman College, Summa Cum Laude


Angela Griffin (1999), Computer Technology; Personal Finance
B.B.A., Ohio University
Graduate Studies, Johnson University


Michael Grubb (2012), Upper School English
B.A., Union University
Graduate Studies, University of the South


Belinda Hoffman (2011), Grade K4
B.S., Texas A & M University, Kingsville
M.S., Texas A & M University, Kingsville


April Kandel (2014), Math
B.S., Milligan College
M.Ed., Milligan College


Sue Koss (2010), Resident Life Director
B.S., Liberty University


Leena Leiniainen (1998-2004, 2010), Middle School Bible
B.A., Finland Bible College
B.A., University of Jyväskylä
M. Div., Christian Education, Southeastern Baptist Theological Seminary


Julie Littleton (2011), Choral Music
B.M., University of Memphis, Summa Cum Laude


Matthew Lowe (2013), Physical Education
B.S., Middle Tennessee State University


Stacy Lowe (2013), Grade 5
B.S., University of Tennessee
M.Ed., Carson-Newman University


Janet Lyon (2006), Kindergarten
B.A., Carson-Newman College


Leland Lyon (2006), Upper School Bible
B.A., Carson-Newman College
M.Div., Southern Baptist Theological Seminary


Leslie Mielke (2012), Art
B.S., University of Tennessee, Knoxville
Graduate Studies, University of Tennessee


Sonya Mink (2005), Teaching Assistant; Extended Care Coordinator


Erin Mobley (2010), Director of Learning Center; Educational Therapist
B.A., Berea College, Magna Cum Laude
M.Ed., American Intercontinental University, Summa Cum Laude


David Mosher (1985), Upper School Spanish and Drama
B.A., Carson-Newman College, Summa Cum Laude
M.S., University of Tennessee


Jama Mosher (1997), Grade 1
B.A., Carson-Newman College, Cum Laude


Ryan Moulden (2011), English as a Second Language
A.A., Johnson Bible College
B.A., Johnson Bible College
M.A., Johnson Bible College


Candice Pitney (2002), Grade 3
B.A., Purdue University


Kari Polk (2012), Grade 2
B.S., Carson-Newman College
Graduate Studies, Lincoln Memorial University


Jamie Potter (2014), Science
B.S., Tennessee Technological Universty


Lisa Quesinberry (2006), Grade 5
B.S., Johnson Bible College
B.S., Johnson Bible College
M.A., Johnson Bible College


Susan Reynolds (2008), Science
B.S., University of Tennessee
M.S., East Tennessee State University


Amy Rollar (2009), Kindergarten
B.A., Ashford University, Summa Cum Laude


Tonya Rollins (2003), Grades 4 and 5
B.A., University of Tennessee
M.S., University of Tennessee


Amanda Russell (2012), Grade 2
B.S., University of Tennessee, Cum Laude
Graduate Studies, University of Tennessee


Heidi Sasscer (2002), Grade 6; Middle School Math
B.S., University of North Texas


Angie Shaffer (2011), Mathematics, Wellness
B.A., Virginia Intermont College
Th.M., Cathedral College


Stacy Sharp (2001), Librarian
B.S., Tennessee Technological University
M.A., Tennessee Technological University
Graduate Studies, Cumberland University
Graduate Studies, University of Tennessee


Melissa Spong (2012), Resident Life
A.A., Johnson University
B.S., Johnson University


Andrew Stokes(2013), Resident Life
B.S., Carson-Newman University
M.A.T., Carson-Newman University


Emily Tyre (2013), Elementary Physical Education
B.S., Georgia Southern University
Graduate Studies, Mercer University Tift College of Education


Philip Tyre (2013), Admissions and Resident Life
A.A., Waycross College
B.B.A., Georgia Southern University
Graduate Studies, New Orleans Baptist Theological Seminary


Lea Ann Voiles (2001), Guidance Counselor
B.A., Carson-Newman College
M.Ed., Carson-Newman College


Kelly Wagner (2003), Middle School Science
B.S., East Tennessee State University, Cum Laude


Lori Wallace (2013), Grade 1
B.S., Carson-Newman University
M.Ed., Carson-Newman University


Sophie Wang (2014), Chinese Language and Culture
B.A., Henan University
M.A. Henan University


Renee White (2007), English
B.A., East Tennessee State University


Anne Zuber (2010), Upper  School Math and English as a Second Language
B.A., Georgia Southern College, Magna Cum Laude
M.Ed., University of Georgia


James Zuber (2013), Math
B.S., Mississippi State University


Back to Top

Staff

Jennie Allred (2005), Food Services


Teressa Breeden (2003), Custodial Services


Bill Cupp (2010), Supervisor of Plant and Property


Johnny Cupp (2012), Maintenance


Michael Gunter (2007), Director Food Services


David Hamilton(2013), Farm to Cafeteria Coordinator
B.S., Union University


Patrick Howell (2014), Custodial Services


Debbie Kerley (2004), Commuter Van Driver and Food Services


Glenda McCarter (1977), Food Services


Christy Logan (2014), Custodial Services


Allan Mink (2013), Maintenance


Ken Strunk (2011), Food Services


Angela Sullivan(2013) Food Services
A.A.S., Walters State Community College


Polly Wilbourn (2012), Food Services


Back to Top