Faculty and Staff

Administration

Jeremy Sandefur President/Head of School

B.A., Secondary Education/History, Samford University
M. Ed., Education Administration and Supervision, Liberty University


Lee Smith Chief Financial Officer

B.S. in Youth Ministry and Bible, Columbia International University
M.B.A. in Business Administration with an emphasis in Finance, Grand Canyon University


Tyler Rhoton Chief Operations Officer

B.A. in Buisness in Organizational Management, Tusculum University


Kelly Sullivan Elementary School Prinicpal

B.S. in Elementary Education, Tennessee Wesleyan
M.Ed. in Curriculum Instruction, Lincoln Memorial University
Ed.S., Administration and Supervision, Lincoln Memorial University


Blake Fuller Middle & High School Principal

B.A., Psychology, Saint Leo University
M.Ed., Educational Leadership, Saint Leo University


Kendedrick Jones Director of Resident Life & Academic Advancement

B.S. in Biology, University of Mississippi
B.A. Ed in Secondary Science Education, University of Mississippi
M.A. Ed. in Educational Leadership, Louisiana State University


Kelly Clifton Director of Communications & Academic Support

B.S., Elementary Education, University of Mobile
B.S., Early Childhood Education, University of Mobile
M.Ed., Education Leadership ,University of William Carey


Lori Campbell Director of Admissions

B.S., Carson-Newman University, Magna Cum Laude
M.Ed., Carson-Newman University


Janice Mink Director of International Admissions


Jared Cartee Director of Student Life and Development

B.S. in Journalism, Troy University


Sean Jones Athletic Director

B.S., Communications, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
M.A., Sports and Recreation Leadership, James Madison University


Jonathan Sellers Assistant Athletic Director & Head football Coach

A.S., Pellissippi State Community College


Bill Cupp Supervisor of Plant & Facility


Janet Hatmaker School Counselor

B.S., King University
M.Ed., Lincoln Memorial University
Licensed Professional Counselor


High School

Jeffrey Ayers High School Social Studies Teacher

B.S., Radford University


Jill Ball High School Science Teacher

B.S., Maryville College
M.Ed., University of Tennessee


Shelly Benson Music and Band

B.S., Johnson Bible College, Cum Laude
M.A., Carson-Newman University, Cum Laude
Ed.D., Carson-Newman University


Jackie Castle High School Science Teacher

B.S., University of Tennessee, Knoxville
Graduate Studies, Biology, East Tennessee State University


Julie DeBusk High School Social Studies Teacher

B.S. in History Education, Pensacola Christian College


Laurel Durham Librarian

B.A., Carson-Newman University
M.S., University of Tennessee


Hiko Eilertson Assistant Director of Residence Life & Japanese I Instructor


Preston Garner Choir Director

B.A., Trinity College and Seminary


April Kandel High School Bible Teacher

B.A., Milligan College
M. Ed., Milligan College


Julie Littleton Choir Assistant & Accompanist

B.A., in Music Education, University of Memphis


Leland Lyon High School Bible Teacher

B.A., Carson-Newman College
M.Div., Southern Baptist Theological Seminary


Shannon Moore High School Math Teacher

B.S., Secondary Ed., Western Governors University


David Mosher High School Spanish and Drama Teacher

B.A., Carson-Newman College, Summa Cum Laude
M.S., University of Tennessee


Krista Rodriguez Middle and High School Art Teacher

B.A., Biola University
M.S., California State University


Tonya Rollins High School Computer and Personal FInance Teacher

B.A., University of Tennessee
M.S., University of Tennessee, Magna Cum Laude


Callie Smith Middle School and High School Math

B.A., Meridith College
M.Ed., Walden University


Josh Smith High School English Teacher

B.A., English Literature, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
M.A., Secondary English Education, Johnson University


Dante Turnipseed P.E. Teacher

B.S., Tennessee Wesleyan College


Renee White High School English Teacher

B.A., East Tennessee State University


Middle School

Iryna Brooks Middle School Math

B.S., Interdisciplinary Studies, Western Governors University


Stephen Burgess Middle School Bible Teacher

B.S. in Music and P.E., Jacksonville State University
M.S. in Special Education, Jacksonville State University
M.Ed. in Administration, University of Alabama
M.Div. in Pastoral Care, New Orleans Baptist Theological Seminary


Lee Daft Middle School Social Studies and P.E.

B.S., Johnson Bible College
M.A., Johnson Bible College


Madison Gullion Middle School Language Arts Teacher

B.A., Johnson University
M.A., Johnson University


Sarah Neuhart Middle School Science Teacher

B.S, Interdisciplinary Studies in Education – Elementary Education, East Tennessee State University, Summa Cum Laude
M.Ed., Educational Leadership, Carson-Newman University, Summa Cum Laude


Heidi Sasscer Middle School Math Teacher

B.S., University of North Texas


Elementary

Carole Daft PreK3 Teacher

B.S., Johnson University
M.A., Johnson University


Emma Connaster PreK4 Teacher

Associates Degree in General Studies


Jennifer Connaster PreK4 Teacher

B.S., University of Tennesse
M.A., University of Tennessee


Janet Lyon PreK4 Teacher & Elementary Music

B.M., Carson-Newman University


Sonya Mink PreK4 Teacher, Elementary Art, & Extended Care Coordinator


Erin Fuller Kindergarten Teacher

B.A., in Education, St. Leo University


Jennifer Huskey Kindergarten Teacher

B.S., Carson-Newman College
M.Ed., Touro University International, Summa Cum Laude
Ed.S., Lincoln Memorial University, Cum Laude


Brianna Connatser First Grade Teacher

B.A. Interdisciplinary Studies, Johnson University
B.A. Bible and Theology, Johnson University
M.A.  Holistic Education, Johnson University

Lori Wallace First Grade Teacher

B.S., Carson-Newman University
M.Ed., Carson-Newman University


Kari Polk Second Grade Teacher

B.S., Carson-Newman University
Graduate Studies, Lincoln Memorial University


Amanda Russell Second Grade Teacher

B.S., University of Tennessee, Cum Laude
Graduate Studies, University of Tennessee


Judi Addison Third Grade Teacher

B.A., Elementary Education, Johnson University
M.A., Holistic Education, Johnson University


JC Gardner Third Grade Teacher

B.A., Elementary Education, Johnson University
M.A., Holistic Education, Johnson University


Morgan Kulig Fourth Grade Teacher

B.S. in Education, Truett McConnell University


Jennifer Hamilton Fourth Grade Teacher

B.S., East Tennessee State University
M.Ed., Lincoln Memorial University
Ed.S., Lincoln Memorial University


Kerri Rippetoe 5th Grade Teacher

B.S., Child Development and Learning, Maryville College


Lisa Quesinberry Fifth Grade Teacher

B.S., Johnson University
M.A., Johnson University


Danielle Quesinberry Elementary P.E. and Elementary Character Education

B.S.,  Psychology with a concentration in Counseling, Johnson University


Leigh Rauhuff Teacher's Assistant

A.S., Pellissippi State Community College


Staff

Hunter Brooks Resident Life


Tandalyn Burton Food Services

A.S. in Culinary Arts Magna Cum Laude, Johnson and Wales University
B.A. in Finance, LeMoyne Owen College
B.A. in Management, LeMoyne Owen College


Cynthia Collins Food Services


Tammy Creswell Custodian


Johnny Cupp Maintenance


Brent Frazier Resident Life


Toni Gioioso Administrative Assistant, Elementary School

B.A., University of Alabama


Angie Griffin Administrative Assistant, Middle & High School

B.B.A., Ohio University
Graduate Studies, Johnson University


Peggy Grover Custodian


Wally Haywood Director of Student Safety


Samantha Houser Administrative Assistant, Finance Office

B.A. Ed in Education Studies, Berea College


Tiffany Parton Food Services


Don Rector Director of Information Technology

A.S., Tennessee Institute of Electronics


Robin Reed Executive Assistant


Matt Storm Campus Security


Eileen Thornton Homeschool Coordinator

B.S., Arizona State University
Spec.Ed.Lic. K-12, San Juan College


Cyndie Webber Administrative Assistant, Athletics